Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 09, 2020

Veative is committed to protecting student data.  Our solution is COPPA, FERPA, and CSPC certified by iKeepSafe.org.

About this Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Veative and visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us, and we have adopted this Privacy Policy to memorialize our data collection and disclosure practices for our website and its related tools and service, including any mobile applications we provide, our online platform software, and any web pages we control on any third party websites (collectively, the “Service”). The Service is owned and operated by Veative Labs, a company registered in Singapore, and its subsidiaries (“Veative,” “we, “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to anyone using or browsing our Service, and to information provided to us via the Service by visitors, customers, users or members of the Service (“Members, “you” or “your”). However, it does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors or vendors, or via any hard copy communications.

Consent

By using or registering with our Service, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website, platform software or other Service. Information collected through the Service may be transferred, used and stored in the United States and in foreign jurisdictions in which we, our Members, or our agents for the Service are located now or at any time in the future. If you access the Service, you consent to the capture, storage, transfer, use and processing of your Personal Information (as defined below) in and between all of those jurisdictions. 

Collection of Information

We collect Personal Information from Members who use our Service. When we use the term “Personal Information” we mean information that can be used to identify an individual and may include your first and last name, password, electronic mail address, your geographic location, or postal address, or information you choose to submit in connection with the Service. 

Veative also collects “Non-Personal Information” about you. “Non-Personal Information” means information that is not Personal Information, including, without limitation, aggregated and anonymized information derived from your Personal Information.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Veative puts in place certain features designed to help protect the Personal Information of children less than 13 years of age. Veative does not knowingly permit any person less than 13 years of age to register directly for the Service.

Use of Personal Information

Veative uses Personal Information to assist us in setting up accounts; improving online operations; processing transactions you initiate (for example, any credit, debit or other billing account information collected from you by us or on our behalf by a third party payment gateway are generally only used to process transactions requested by you).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information and Non-Personal Information about you to companies, agents, contractors, service providers or others engaged to perform functions on our behalf, such as providing data storage, hosting our website, conducting audits and performing web analytics; and to market Veative products and services to you (for example, to email you messages concerning new Veative features or products, or special offers on behalf of Veative or on behalf of our trusted sponsors). 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties, in our sole discretion, (a) to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Service, including investigations of potential violations thereof, (b) to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or a governmental request, (c) to protect the rights, property or safety of Veative, other Members or other third parties, (d) to any authority, such as a police department or regulatory authority, or (e) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical problems that may arise. 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use our Service, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual Members to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or for which access is not otherwise required. 

Please e-mail us at info@veative.com or contact us at the address stated below with any questions if you need assistance accessing or changing your Personal Information or if you would like to have your Personal Information deleted from our servers. Please be aware that if you delete your Personal Information, you may not be able to continue to use our Service. Please note that if you request that we delete your Personal Information, we may in our sole discretion retain certain information, including your Personal Information, to satisfy our legal, audit and/or dispute resolution requirements. We may also retain your Non-Personal information indefinitely.

Data Retention Policy

We keep personal information until it is deleted, or until we no longer need it to provide you with the Service. We will not retain student personal information for any longer than is necessary for educational purposes and legal obligations, or to provide the Service for which we receive or collect the student personal information. In addition, we only keep student personal information for as long as the student's account is active, unless we are required by law or the student's school to retain it, or need it to protect the safety of our users. Note that some content may be kept after an account is deleted for school legal compliance reasons (e.g. maintenance of "education records" under FERPA or "student records" under various state student privacy laws).

Cookies and Automatic Information Gathering Technologies

Non-Personal Information (including aggregate, technical or demographic information) can also be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as other automatic data collection tools such as “cookies” and other similar technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that is recorded either temporarily or persistently on your hard drive and that a website can use in order to recognize visitors who revisit a website so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the website. Information we may collect through cookies and other similar technologies includes your browser type, language preference, operating system, referring website (if applicable), the name and type of device, the operating system of your device, the date and time of each Member visit or request, the message boards or other discussion forums you visit, and the Veative service endpoints that you accessed or visited during your use of the Service. We may gather the information we collect from each Member and we reserve the right to use such information for any reason in our sole discretion, including but not limited to performing statistical analysis of the aggregated information, including analysis about the behavior of visitors to our website on an aggregated, anonymous basis. However, the information we collect from you through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies will not be shared with third parties for their direct behavioral advertising or targeted advertising purposes.

You may prevent our use of cookies to collect Non-Personal information about you by adjusting the option that is available in most web browsers to deny or accept cookies. Recognize, however, that cookies may be necessary in order to provide certain features such as the customized delivery of certain information.

Data Ownership

Any and all student data provided to Veative, or to which Veative has been granted access, are and shall remain the sole property of the educational agency that provided or granted access to such records.

Information Security

Veative uses best practices for Internet Security.  To ensure secure communication from the user’s web browser to the Veative server, HTTPS (SSL) is used.  To ensure personal information is securely stored, all personal information is encrypted at rest.  To ensure user accounts are secure, passwords are hashed using industry standards. We ensure that only those that require access to personal data have access and that these individuals are subject to background checks.

No transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure and Veative cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information.

Data Breach Procedure

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you by posting a message on the service.  The message will contain details we can ascertain such as when the breach occurred, and what data was compromised.  Notification will be made as soon as possible, but no later than 45 calendar days after confirmation of the breach.  Districts, schools, or other users that require notification by phone, email, or writing may provide us contact information and we will contact you directly.

Third Party Sites; Message Boards, Social Media, and Other Online Forums

We and our third-party software vendors (“Service Providers”) use Personal Data to: (i) provide the Platform, ii) comply with applicable laws, and (iii) promote our products, systems, and tools. Accordingly, we encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of service of any such websites so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share any Personal Information they may collect about you.

Encrypted personal information is securely stored and hosted by Amazon Web Services to provide Veative’s Platform.  For more information about AWS and their policies concerning data privacy and security, visit: https://aws.amazon.com/security/

In the unlikely event that Veative goes out of business, or files for bankruptcy, we will protect your personal information, and will not sell it to any third-party.

Changes to this Policy

Veative may modify or update this Privacy Policy periodically with or without prior notice by posting an updated policy on the Service. You can always check the “last updated” date of this document to see when the Privacy Policy was last changed. We may also post a notice of changes to this Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website and/or Service following the posting of an updated Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to the contents of such policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES. 

Contact Us

To ask questions about our Privacy Policy, obtain more information, or lodge a complaint, contact us at:

Veative Singapore: 30 Cecil Street, #19-08 Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712, Phone: +65 3159 0964
Veative India: B-121 Sector, Sector 67, Noida UP 201301, Phone: +91-11-43109536
Veative USA: 
4440 PGA Blvd. Suite 600, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410, Phone: 1-877-VEATIVE

E-Mail: info@veative.com

For questions regarding the iKeepSafe Seal or COPPA in general please contact COPPAPrivacy@ikeepsafe.org.

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
LinkedIn